Past Boards

Information on the past Boards below are still to be completed. If you have any additional information or corrections related to the past Boards, please contact webmaster.icomon@gmail.com.

ICOMON Board 2016-2019

In 2016, the ICOMON statutes were changed and approved by the General Assembly and the Board consistency became as it is today: Chair, Secretary, Treasurer and two Regular Members

[>> Board Structure Prior to 2016]

Chair Mrs. Eleni Zapiti
Cyprus
Secretary Dr. Effrosyni Nomikou
UK
Treasurer Mr. Frans Fox
The Netherlands
Communications and Webmaster Chair Miss. Mieka Harris
UK
Member Ms. Karla Santos de Sa Valente
Brazil

 

ICOMON Board 2013-2016

President Christel Schollaardt
Geldmuseum
Utrecht, the Netherlands
Vice President Walter Bloom
Australia
Secretary Eleni Zapiti
Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation
Nicosia, Cyprus
Treasurer Effrosyni Nomikou
UK
Representative for National Museums Outi Jarvinen
Finland
Representative for Bank Museums Jennie Adam
UK
Representative for Private Museums Marie Alix Roesle
Zurich, Switzerland
Representative for Africa Chaaban Adberrahim
Representative for Asia East Weirong Zhou
China Numismatic Museum
Beijing, China
Representative for Asia West Parissa Andami
Iran
Representative for Europe George Kakavas
Numismatoc Museum
Athens, Greece
Representative for North America Karen Lee
Representative for South America Thelma Soares de Ceolin
Museo de Valores, Banco Central de Brazil
Brasília, Brazil

 

ICOMON Board 2010-2013

President,
Representative for Mint Museums
Christel Schollaardt
Geldmuseum
Utrecht, the Netherlands
Vice President Walter Bloom
Maritime Museum
Freemantle, Australia
Secretary Eleni Zapiti
Bank of Cyprus Cultural Foundation
Nicosia, Cyprus
Treasurer Roswitha Denk
Vienna, Austria
Representative for National Museums Outi Jarvinen
National Museum
Helsinki, Finland
Representative for Bank Museums Jennie Adam
Bank of England
London, UK
Representative for Private Museums Marie Alix Roesle
Money Museum
Zurich, Switzerland
Representative for Africa Katie Eagleton
The British Museum
ondon, UK
Representative for Asia East Weirong Zhou
China Numismatic Museum
Beijing, China
Representative for Asia West Parissa Andami
Money Museum
Teheran, Iran
Representative for Australia & Oceania Walter Bloom
Maritime Museum
Freemantle, Australia
Representative for Latin America Telma Soares Ceolin
Museo de Valores, Banco Central de Brazil
Brasília, Brazil
Representatives for Regional Museums, University Museums and North America Vacant

 

ICOMON Board 2007-2010

President Hortensia von Roten
Zurich, Switzerland
Vice President Reiner Cunz
Hannover, Germany
Secretary Christel Schollaardt
Geldmuseum
Utrecht, the Netherlands
Treasurer Roswitha Denk
Historische Museum
Vienna, Austria
Chief Editor ICOMON e-Proceedings, Representative for Australia Walter Bloom
Maritime Museum
Freemantle, Australia
Webmaster, Representative for Africa Katie Eagleton
The British Museum
London, UK
Representative for National Museums Ian Wiséhn
Stockholm, Sweden
Representative for Bank museums Armine Wehdorn
Vienna, Austria
Representative for Asia East Huang Xiquang
Beijing, China
Representative for Asia West Parissa Andami
Money Museum
Teheran, Iran
Representative for Latin America Angelina Araujo

 

ICOMON Board 2004-2007

President Hortensia von Roten
Zurich, Switzerland
Vice President Reiner Cunz
Hannover, Germany
Secretary, Representative for Bank Museums Armine Wehdorn
Vienna, Austria
Treasurer Heike Winter
Frankfurt, Main/Germany
Representative for National Museums Ian Wiséhn
Stockholm, Sweden
Representative for Regional Museums Cecilia Meir
Tel Aviv, Israel
Representative for Mint Museums Angelina Araújo Vélez
Bogotá, Colombia
Representative for Americas María Antonia González Arnal
Caracas, Venezuela
Representative for Europe, Archaeological Museums and University Museums Jonathan Williams
London, US
Representative for Asia Takashi Uemura
Tokyo, Japan
Member-at-Large Huang Xiquan
Beijing, China

 

ICOMON Board 2001-2004

President
Secretary
Treasurer
Armine Wehdorn
National Bank of Austria
Vienna, Austria
María Antonia González Arnal
Banco Central de Venezuela
Caracas, Venezuela
Dai Zhiqiang
China Numismatic Museum
Beijing, China
Angelina Araújo Vélez
Banco de la República Colombia
Bogotá, Colombia
Reiner Cunz
German Numismatic Commission (Numismatische Kommission der Länder in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland)
Hanover, Germany

 

ICOMON Board 1998-2001

President Richard G. Doty
Smithsonian Institution
Washington D. C., USA
Vice President Michael Alram
Vienna, Austria
Secretary Albert Scheffers
Treasurer Rafael Feria y Pérez
Museo Casa de la Moneda
Madrid, Spain

 

ICOMON Board 1995-1998

President Mando Oeconomides
Numismatic Museum
Athens, Greece
Vice President Richard G. Doty
Smithsonian Institution
Washington D. C., USA
Secretary Christiane Logie
Museum of the Belgian National Bank
Brussels, Belgium
Treasurer Rafael Feria y Pérez
Museo Casa de la Moneda
Madrid, Spain
Representative for national coin cabinets Michael Alram
Vienna, Austria
Representative for Regional Museums Reiner Cunz
Hannover, Germany
Representative for Bank Museums John Keyworth
London, UK
Representative for Mint Museums Albert A. J. Scheffers
Utrecht, the Netherlands
Representative for Latin America Elena Horz de Via
México
Representative for Asia Takashi Ohkubo
Tokyo, Japan
Representative for Central and Western Europe Hortensia von Roten
Zurich, Switzerland
Representative for Australia and Oceania John Sharples
Melbourne, Australia
Representative for Northern Europe Tuuka Talvio
Helsinki, Finland